2008-09 News Archive

SUSC Players Selected For Region I Player Pool
July 2009

Players were chosen from their state ODP programs to participate in the Region I ODP camp for age groups 1990-1996 at the University of Rhode Island over 3 separate weeks in July.  The following Seacoast United players were selected for the Region I player pool:

1996 Player Regional Pool:
Emily Harris, Rachel Morrier

1995 Player Regional Pool:
Morgan Andrews (InterRegional & National Camp)
Rachel Hill (National Camp)
Lydia Simmons (InterRegional & National Camp)

1994 Player Regional Pool:
Allison Mills

1993 Player Regional Pool:
Gina Righini

1992 Player Regional Pool:
Victoria McCombs (InterRegional Camp)

1990/1991 Player Regional Pool:
Katherine Donnelly

Congratulations to all of the girls on their success!

 

A Win-Win-Win Situation
July 2009

The U16 Boys Premier team recently spent an afternoon moving brush piles and carrying firewood for the Thayer family.  No, this was not a form of punishment from their coach Tom Johnson!  The team offered this service in the Live Auction held at the Club’s Gala Night last February.

After the work was completed, the guys then jumped on the trampoline, hit the pool with cannon balls, and enjoyed grilling dinner.  This was a great bonding activity for the team preparing for Regionals and Super Y.

This is an activity that Tom has encouraged his team to do for several years now.  The Club wins with funds raised by the auction, the Team wins with the bonding, and the high bidder wins (Mr. Thayer, now 2 years in a row).  Will anyone outbid him next year?? 

 

SUSC Wins 10 State Cup Finals
Will Send 9 Teams to 2009 Region I Championships

Congratulations go out to the 10 teams from Seacoast United that were crowned State Cup Champions at the beginning of June.  Those teams include: 

U11 Girls Blue coached by Matt Sprague
U12 Girls Blue coached by Bill Nardino
U14 Girls Premier coached by David Burgess
U15 Girls Premier coached by Kevin Walsh
U16 Girls Premier coached by Gary Karibian
U17 Girls Premier coached by Ian Burgess
U19 Girls Premier coached by Derek Dane
U12 Boys Blue coached by Emma Okonkwo
U16 Boys Premier coached by Tom Johnson
U18 Boys Premier coached by Jeff Lavigne

Good luck to the U12 and older teams who will be participating in the Region I Finals in West Virginia over the July 4th weekend!

 

SUSC Places 7 Teams in Open Cup Final
Comes Away with 4 Championships

On Sunday June 14th, 7 Seacoast United teams earned their spot in the State Open Cup Finals.  By the end of the day we had 4 Champions and 2 Fair Play Award winners.  Congratulations go out to all involved.  The Fair Play Award winners were the U12 Girls White team coached by Cathy Berei and the U16 Boys Seacoast team coached by Brian Germaine.

The Champions were:
U12 Girls White coached by Cathy Berei
U12 Boys White coached by Scott Weldon
U13 Boys White coached by Joe McSweeney
U15 Boys Seacoast coached by Christian Gagnon

 

Simmons, Richard Chosen for Super Y Select Teams
February, 2009

Seacoast United players Lydia Simmons and Cara Richard were chosen for the Super-Y League Select teams.  Both attended the ODP National Camp in Tampa, Florida in mid-Feburary.  Simmons on the ’94-95 squad, Richard is rostered on the ’93 squad.  Read the full USL press release here.

 

Videos

US Youth Soccer Video:  Soccer Helps Furlone Fight Battle

WMUR’s Hometown Hero:  Kelly Spencer